IRWIN A. SCHIFF,  IN PRO PER
[…] 4) The statute that "defines" the meaning of "income" itself.
  Exhibit U is a page from the Index of the Internal Revenue Code as published by the Research Institute of America.  Under the heading "Liability for tax" the Index lists some 30 federal taxes and identifies the statute where the "liability" for each tax will be found.  Schiff asks the Court to take judicial notice that there is no entry for an "income tax".   Schiff asks the Court to take judicial notice that Section 4401(c) of the IR Code states, in connection with the federal wagering tax,  "Each person who is engaged in the business of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter. (Emphasis added.)   Section 5703(a) & (b) state, in connection with tobacco products, "The manufacturer or importer of tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes shall be liable for the taxes imposed thereon by Section 5701 (And, that) Such taxes shall be paid on the basis of a return."