IRWIN A. SCHIFF,  IN PRO PER
[…] 2)Congress removed from the 1954 Code, as stated above, the provision that an income tax "shall be levied. Collected, and paid" and only included in Section 1 a benign and meaningless reference to the "imposition" of such an alleged tax.
3)While Section 271 in the 1939 Code allowed the IRS Commissioner to estimate a income tax deficiency even if "no return is made."  Such a provision was removed from Section 6211 of the 1954 and no deficiency can now legally exist unless an "amount (is) shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return; if a return was made by the taxpayer and amount was shown as the tax by the taxpayer thereon."
If a taxpayer does not file a return or files a "zero" return, he falls outside the provisions of the 1954 Code and no provision of the Code actually applies to him.